| Date: | Wednesday 25 May 1983 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N543FH |
| MSN: | 43 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1915 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beaumont, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Houston, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER WAS DAMAGED IN AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A STREET. THE ACFT HAD JUST TAKEN OFF FROM AN ADJOINING PARKING LOT IN A SHOPPING CENTER. ACCORDING THE PLT THE ACFT LOST ROTOR RPM AT 150-175 FT DURING CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF AND WENT INTO A 'SETTLING WITH POWER SITUATION.' DURING THE LANDING THE ACFT BOUNCED AND SKIDDED INTO A BUILDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA247 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA247
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 January 2003 |
N543FH |
Rudi Dekkers |
0 |
Fort Myers, Florida |
 |
sub |
| Fuel exhaustion |
Location