| Date: | Tuesday 24 May 1983 |
| Time: | 19:05 LT |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1011-385-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Trans World Airlines - TWA |
| Registration: | N31013 |
| MSN: | 1035 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 25508 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB-211-22B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | St. Louis, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix, AZ (KPHX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE TAXIING TO THE GATE THE NUMBER 1 ENGINE STRUCK A BAGGAGE CART IN AN AREA NORMALLY OCCUPIED BY AIRCRAFT. THE PILOTSUNDIVIDED ATTENTION WAS TO THE SIGNALMAN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83IA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83IA115
Location