Accident Aerospatiale SA 315B Lama N90706, Tuesday 24 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 May 1983
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Airwest Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N90706
MSN: 2365
Total airframe hrs:4897 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARTOUSTE IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fillmore, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ENGAGED IN SEISMIL WORK, THE PLT WAS CONTACTED BY RADIO & WAS ASKED TO ASSIST IN FREEING 2 CREW TRUCKS THAT HAD GOTTEN STUCK IN SAND DUNES. HE DECIDED TO ASSIST SINCE THE STUCK TRUCKS WERE DELAYING THE ENTIRE OPERATION. HE PLANNED TO PARTIALLY RAISE & PULL ONE END OF A TRUCK BY USING A 100 FT LONG LINE. THE HELICOPTER WAS FACING THE AFT END OF THE TRUCK & LONG LINE WAS AT ABOUT A 25-30 DEG ANGLE WHEN CONTINUOUS COLLECTIVE POWER WAS APPLIED. BY THE PLT. THE HELICOPTER THEN YAWED LEFT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO COMPENSATE WITH RIGHT ANTI-TORQUE PEDAL, REDUCED POWER & INDUCED RIGHT FORWARD CYCLIC. REPORTEDLY, THE HELICOPTER THEN TURNED 360 DEG & CAME TO REST ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. AT SOME POINT AFTER THE LEFT YAW, THE PLT RELEASED THE LONG LINE. THE COMPANY SAFETY OFFICER REPORTED THAT IF A 150 FT LONG LINE HAD BEEN USED, THERE WOULD HAVE BEEN A LARGER MARGIN FOR ERROR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA118

Location