Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N9112K, Sunday 17 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 March 1991
Time:11:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9112K
MSN: 4608042
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:662 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-BE1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bronson, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Petersburg, FL (KPIE)
Destination airport:Bedford, MA (KBED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON AN IFR FLT IN IMC & RCVD CLNC TO CLIMB & MAINT FL220. DRG CLIMB, HE INFORMED ARTCC, '. . . WE'RE HAVING A PROBLEM.' WHEN ASKED TO SAY AGAIN, HE BGN THE SAME REPLY, THEN NO FURTHER RDO COM WAS RCVD FM THE ACFT. SUBSEQUENTLY AN INFLT BREAKUP OCCURRED & WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVR A WIDE AREA. THE RGT OUTBOARD WING PANEL, HRZNTL STABILIZER, ELEVATORS, RGT AILERON & PARTS OF THE RUDDER WERE FND AT A DSTC FM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. THESE DISPLAYED EVIDENCE OF OVERSTRESS FAILURE. NO PREEXISTING CRACKS OR FATIGUE WAS FND. RADAR & WX DATA SHOWED DEV FM NORMAL FLT BGN AT OR NR MDT CONVECTIVE WX ECHO (VIP 2) AS THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING THRU 17,300' IN FRZG CONDS. AT THAT TIME, THE RATE OF CLIMB WAS ABT 200'/MIN & THE GND SPD WAS 150 TO 160 KTS. AT 1032:18, A DSCNT BGN. DRG THE NEXT 2 TO 3 MIN, THE ACFT'S ALT, HDG & SPD DEVIATED. AT 1035:17, OTR PRIMARY RADAR TARGETS APPEARED, THEN RADAR CTC WAS LOST. GROSS WT OF THE ACFT WAS ESTD TO BE 4311 LBS; MAX ALLOWABLE WT WAS 4100 LBS. CG WAS ESTD TO BE 1.59 INCHES BHND THE AFT LMT. (SEE: NTSB/SIR-92/03)

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ACTIVATE THE PITOT HEAT BEFORE ASCENDING ABOVE THE FREEZING LEVEL IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), FOLLOWED BY HIS IMPROPER RESPONSE TO ERRONEOUS AIRSPEED INDICATIONS THAT RESULTED FROM BLOCKAGE OF THE PITOT TUBE BY ATMOSPHERIC ICING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF CURRENCY IN FLYING IN IMC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91MA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91MA100

Location