Serious incident Boeing 727-131 N840TW, Monday 23 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 May 1983
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-131
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N840TW
MSN: 18905/160
Total airframe hrs:42596 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Colorado Spring, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Colorado Spring, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE STARTING TO TAXI FROM THE GATE FOR DEPARTURE, THE ACFTSTRUCK THE JETWAY WITH THE LEFT WING. THE CAPTIAN STATED THAT HE WAS FOLLOWING THE GROUND GUIDE. THE GROUND GUIDE STATED THAT THIS WAS THE FIRST TIME HE HAD GUIDED AN ACFT & HE HAD NEVER RECIEVED ANY TRAINING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83IA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83IA119

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 April 1979 N840TW Trans World Airlines - TWA 0 near Saginaw, MI sub
Loss of control