Accident Cessna 170 N2487D, Monday 23 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 May 1983
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Lyle Edward Neff
Registration: N2487D
MSN: 20639
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3841 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Central, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING ARRIVAL, HE CHECKED THE WINDSOCK & NOTED A X-WIND CONDITION OF 10 KTS OR LESS. HOWEVER, HE SAID THE WINDSOCK WAS BEING BLOWN FROM SIDE TO SIDE. WHILE LANDING ON RWY 26, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT GEAR FAILED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS GUSTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 July 1988 N2487D Luchini, Bob 0 Anchorage, AK sub

Location