| Date: | Monday 23 May 1983 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3777A |
| MSN: | 22-2019 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2464 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Olean, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bradford, PA (KBDF) |
| Destination airport: | Olean, NY (KOLE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING TAXI AFTER LANDING WHEN THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RUNWAY INTO SOFT DIRT. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD COMPLETED A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT WITHOUT INCIDENT. AFTER LANDING DURING TAXI AT OLEAN, NY THE PILOT APPLIED BRAKES AND THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT ONTO THE GRASSY AREA ALONGSIDE THE RUNWAY. THE FRONT WHEEL SANK INTO THE SOIL AND THE PROPELLER MADE CONTACT WITH THE GROUND. THE ACFT NOSED OVER TO AN INVERTED POSITION. THE WINGS AND COCKPIT WERE DAMAGED.THE WINDSHIELD WAS BROKEN AND THE FRONT GEAR BRACKET WAS BENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83LA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83LA124
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location