Serious incident Boeing 737-222 N752N, Monday 23 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 May 1983
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-222
Owner/operator:Piedmont Airlines
Registration: N752N
MSN: 19073/90
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A MALFUNCTIONING RELAY RESULTED IN OVERHEATING OF AN AIR CONDITIONING PACK CAUSING THE EVACUATION OF THE ACFT PRIOR TO TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83IA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83IA197

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 December 1982 N752N Piedmont Airport 0 Washington, DC non
25 October 1986 N752N Piedmont Airlines 0 Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT) w/o
Runway excursion