| Date: | Saturday 23 May 1998 |
| Time: | 16:38 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Rambar Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N82824 |
| MSN: | 28R8118017 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4541 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lincoln, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Parkersburg, WV (PKB |
| Destination airport: | (KBED) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane crashed while turning downwind for landing on runway 29 after a 4.5 hour cross-country flight. The pilot was in contact with the tower, but no distress calls were recorded. A witness stated that she saw the airplane come from the west, and bank sharply to the right, at a 45 degree angle, just above the trees. 'It did not sound like there was any engine trouble.' The witness further stated that it looked like the plane 'was trying to nose up it did not look like a plane crashing.' Inspection of the accident site revealed the airplane impacted the ground in wooded area in a descent angle of 48 degrees. The wreckage was oriented on a 180 degree magnetic heading. Examination or the aircraft revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC98FA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC98FA111