| Date: | Sunday 22 May 1983 |
| Time: | 18:10 LT |
| Type: | Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | McCulloch 4318-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Herington, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE BUILDER/PLT PURCHASED THE BASIC AIRFRAME & ROTOR KIT FROM BENSEN, BUT PURCHASED THE ENG FROM ANOTHER SOURCE. THE ENG WAS NOT MODIFIED IAW BENSEN INSTRUCTIONS. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT WAS ONLY GOING TO CONDUCT TAXI & GROUND RUNS WHEN HE STARTED AT APRX 1100 CDT. HOWEVER, AFTER A NUMBER OF TAXI & HI SPEED RUNS, THE GYROCOPTER WAS OBSERVED TO TAKEOFF AT APRX 1800 CDT. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT TURNED TO A DOWNWIND, THEN A BASE LEG. A WITNESS REPORTED SEEING SOMETHING FALL FROM THE ACFT BEFORE IT DESCENDED FROM HIS VIEW. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED APRX 1500 FT FROM THE APCH END OF THE RWY IN A 50 TO 55 DEG BANK. A 6 GAL FUEL CAN WAS FOUND APRX 90 FT FROM THE ACFT. THE CAN HAD BEEN ATTACHED WITH 2 ELASTIC SHOCK CORDS, WHICH WAS NOT IAW BENSEN INSTRUCTIONS. PAINT & SCRAPE MARKS ON THE ROTOR BLADES & THE FUEL CAN MATCHED ONE ANOTHER. THE PLT WAS NOT CERTIFICATED & NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND THAT HE HAD PREVIOUS FLT EXPERIENCE. THE WORD 'ULTRALIGHT' WAS FOUND PAINTED ON THE MAST OF THE GYROCOPTER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83FA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83FA113
Location