| Date: | Sunday 22 May 1983 |
| Time: | 15:50 LT |
| Type: | Ercoupe 415-C |
| Owner/operator: | James Rowley |
| Registration: | N3726H |
| MSN: | 4351 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1529 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C75-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Big Piney, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF. HOWEVER, HE HELD THE ELEVATOR FULL BACK DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL UNTIL THE ACFT WAS 50 FT AGL, AND THEN ONLY RELEASED IT SLIGHTLY. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AIRSPEED WAS 47 MPH AT 50 FT AND ABOUT 57 MPH AT 70 FT. THEN THE ACFT NOSE FELL AND THE ACFT STARTED TO SINK RAPIDLY. THE PILOT THEN TRIED TO PICK UP AIRSPEED AND RECOVER BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED TO SETTLE. JUST BEFORE GROUND IMPACT THE PILOT SAID HE APPLIED BACK ELEVATOR WITH NO RESPONSE. THE ACFT HIT ON THE NOSE GEAR, BOUNCED AND NOSED OVER AS IT LEFT THE RWY. THE BEST ANGLE OF CLIMB AIRSPEED (VX) IS 70 KNOTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83LA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83LA117
Location