Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N4467X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38193

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1984
Time:22:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Haski Aviation
Registration: N4467X
MSN: 28R-7635053
Total airframe hrs:3944 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Zelienople, PA (8G7)
Destination airport:Bedford, MA (BED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A HOUSE WHILE ON AN ILS APPROACH TO RWY 11 AT HANSCOM FIELD. SHORTLY BEFORE THE ACFT HAD REACHED THE OUTER MARKER (AND AFTER THE HAND OFF FROM BOSTON APPROACH CONTROL TO HANSCOM TOWER) AN ALTITUDE ALERT ON N4467X WAS RECEIVED BY THE BOSTON APPROACH RADAR CONTROLLER. HE NOTIFIED THE HANSCOM CONTROLLER WHO THEN INFORMED THE PLT OF THE ALERT, TO WHICH THE PLT REPLIED HE WAS AT 1400 FT AND CROSSING THE OUTER MARKER. THIS WAS THE THIRD INSTANCE DURING THE FLT WHERE A DISCREPANCY BETWEEN THE BAROMETRIC ALTIMETER AND THE ENCODING ALTIMETER CAME TO LIGHT. INVESTIGATION ALSO REVEALED THAT THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT THE END OF AN 18 HR WORK DAY FOR THE PLT WHO HAD ALSO BEEN ILL WITH THE FLU DURING THE WEEKEND PRECEEDING THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39381