| Date: | Saturday 21 May 1983 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N71836 |
| MSN: | 3263 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1044 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cle Elum, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cle Elum, WA (WA12) |
| Destination airport: | Ellensburg, WA (KEIN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE WHILE FLYING LOW OVER A RIVER. REPORTEDLY THE STUDENT PILOT WAS BUZZING SOME RAFTERSON THE YAKIMA RIVER WHEN THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE ABOUT 25 FEET AGL. THE POWERLINE WAS DOWNED BY THE IMPACT AND THE ACFT RIGHT WING WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGE. THE STUDENT PILOT THEN FLEW BACK TO BOWERS FIELD AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83LA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA83LA106
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location