| Date: | Saturday 21 May 1983 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4728B |
| MSN: | 31626 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2300 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Klamath Falls, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Reno, NE (4SD) |
| Destination airport: | Klamath Falls, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST WHILE LANDING ON RWY 14 WITH A QUARTERING TAIL WIND, THEN LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY & THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED. THE TOWER CONTROL REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 320 DEG AT 4 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83LA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA83LA104
Location