| Date: | Saturday 21 May 1983 |
| Time: | 11:46 LT |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46F Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Woods Air Fuel |
| Registration: | N1822M |
| MSN: | 22521 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 24875 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-2800-S1M1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | King Salmon, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE COPLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT HAD BEEN IN LEVEL CRUISE FLT APRX 1 MIN WHEN THEY FELT A VIBRATION, FOLLOWED BY A LOUD BANG. THE AIRCREW SAW FIRE & SMOKE COMING FROM THE LEFT ENG, SO THEY SHUT DOWN THE ENG & FEATHERED THE PROPELLER. THE PLT ALSO ACTIVATED THE FIRE WALL CUTOFF SYS & THE FIRE EXTINGUISHER, WHICH HE SAID, EXTINGUISHED THE FIRE. THE AIRCREW DIVERTED BACK TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT, BUT WHEN THEY TRIED TO EXTEND THE GEAR, THE LEFT MAIN FAILED TO EXTEND & THE RIGHT MAIN ONLY PARTIALLY EXTENDED. THE RIGHT MAIN COULD NOT BE RETRACTED, SO THE ACFT WAS LANDED WITH THE GEAR IN THAT POSITION. AFTER A CRASH LANDING, AIR FORCE CRASH/RESCUE PERSONNEL EXTINGUISHED AN ON-GOING FIRE IN THE LEFT ENG. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE #8 CYLINDER, PN 113149, HAD FAILED. SUBSEQUENTLY; FIRE HAD BURNT THE HYDRAULIC OPERATED COWL FLAPS & HYDRAULIC FLUID WAS PUMPED OVERBOARD. THE MANUAL/HYDRAULICALLY OPERATED GEAR UPLOCKS ON THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR OPERATED, BUT HYDRAULIC FLUID IN THE RESERVOIR BECAME DEPLETED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83FA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83FA080
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 July 2018 |
N1822M |
Everts Air Fuel |
0 |
Manley Hot Springs Airport, AK (MLY) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location