Accident Cessna 180H N9052M, Friday 20 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 May 1983
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Jacks Air Service
Registration: N9052M
MSN: 18052152
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Greenville, ME
Destination airport:Horseshoe Pond, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE WX WAS ESTIMATED AT 2,000 TO 2,500 FT OVERCAST WHEN THE FLT DEPARTED GREENVILLE AT 1820. HORSESHOE POND IS 1,500 FT MSL & SURROUNDED BY 2,700 FT MOUNTAINS. AS THE ACFT APPROACHED THE PASS THE POND WAS VISIBLE. HOWEVER A SOUTH WIND PREVAILED & FOG HAD ROLLED OVER THE RIDGE ENVELOPING THE PASS. VISIBILITY WAS REDUCED TO NEAR ZERO WITHIN YARDS OF THE POND. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO TURN AROUND IN THE PASS & MADE A FORCED LANDING IN THE TREE TOPS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA123