Accident Piper PA-12 N2725M, Friday 20 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 May 1983
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2725M
MSN: 12-1135
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Lycoming O-235C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aniak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aniak, AK (ANT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE WAS TAKING OFF DOWNSLOPE & DOWNWIND ON BUMPY MUSKEG/TUNDRA WITH FULL FLAPS. AT APRX 40 TO 45 MPH, THE ACFT LIFTED OFF BEFORE REACHING THE EDGE OF A DEEP RAVINE. HE BEGAN A SHALLOW LEFT TURN, THEN THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE WHICH SPUN THE ACFT AROUND ABOUT 180 DEG FROM THE ORIGINAL HEADING. AFTER REVERSING ITS HEADING, IT WAS ABOUT 200 FT ABOVE THE TERRAIN IN THE RAVINE. THE PLT LOWERED THE NOSE, WITH FULL THROTTLE APPLIED, & JUST BEFORE IMPACT WAS ABLE TO RAISE THE NOSE TO A LEVEL ATTITUDE. THE PLT STATED THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE TREE & REPORTED THERE WERE NO PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL IRREGULARITIES. IT WAS NOTED THAT THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH NON-STANDARD AUTOMOBILE RACING SLICKS (WHEELS) THAT WERE APRX 33 INCHES IN DIAMETER. THE WIND WAS REPORTED FROM 180 DEG AT 5 GUSTING 10 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA077

Location