Accident Beechcraft A36 N3828N, Friday 20 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 May 1983
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3828N
MSN: E-1818
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:560 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanton, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wrens, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO LAND, THE ENG LOST POWER WHEN THE ACFT WAS AT APRX 300 FT AGL. THE PLT STATED THAT HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS & RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR & FLAPS IN AN EFFORT TO REACH THE RWY. WHEN HE SAW THAT HE COULD NOT GLIDE TO THE RWY, HE TURNED TO AVOID TREES. HOWEVER, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES. THEN CRASHED INTO A POND. AN EXAM REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE LEFT TANK. APRX 20 TO 25 GAL OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT TANK, BUT NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT TANK. A POST CRASH ENG RUN WAS MADE & IT OPERATED SMOOTHLY TO 2715 RPM WITH A 62 INCH TEST CLUB PROPELLER INSTALLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA192

Location