| Date: | Friday 20 May 1983 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-122 |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Airlines |
| Registration: | N40483 |
| MSN: | 18331/158 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 47457 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Louis, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Denver, CO (KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS SCHEDULED AS CONTINENTAL FLT 415 & WAS DEPARTING FROM EASTERN AIRLINES GATE 14A. WHILE DEPARTING FROM THE GATE, THE AIRCREW TURNED LEFT TO AVOID A DC-9 PARKED AT GATE 14, THEN TURNED RIGHT TO A YELLOW TAXI LINE. WHILE MANEUVERING, THE LEFT WING TIP EXTENDED ACROSS DESIGNATED VEHICULAR TRAFFIC LANES & SCRAPED THE TOP OF A FUEL TRUCK. THE TRUCK WAS PARKED IN THE FURTHEST LANE FROM THE GATES & TAXI AREA. REPORTEDLY, THERE WOULD HAVE BEEN SUFFICIENT CLEARANCE IF THE ACFT HAD BEEN TAXIING ALONG THE YELLOW TAXI LINE WITHOUT MANEUVERING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83FA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83FA112