Accident Cessna 152 N48768, Thursday 19 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 May 1983
Time:11:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Southwest Skyways
Registration: N48768
MSN: 15283371
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1877 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torrance, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL SUPERVISED SOLO FLT. THE PLT STARTED WITH DUAL INSTRUCTION TO INCLUDE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. WHEN THE TOWER WAS ADVISED BY THE CFI OF HIS INTENTIONS TO SOLO HIS STUDENT THE TOWER REPLIED WITH A PRECAUTIONARY ANVISORY THAT AN ABNORMAL WIND SITUATION EXISTED AT THE ARPT. THE CFI SOLOED HIS STUDENT INSPITE OF THIS ADVISORY. THE PATTERN FLOWN BY THE STUDENT WAS NORMAL THROUGH TOUCHDOWN. JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT'. THE RUDDER PRODUCED NO CHANGE SO THE STUDENT APPLIED FULL POWER. GAINING MINIMAL ALT THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT THE TAIL FIRST CONTACTED THE GROUND FOLLOWED BY THE NOSE WITH THE ACFT FINALLY NOSING OVER. THERE WAS CONFUSION IN THE TOWERS CLEARANCE FOR THE STUDENT LANDING WHICH WENT FROM 'CLEARED FOR TOUCH AND GO' TO 'POSSIBILITY OF A GO-AROUND' TO 'MAKE THIS A FULL STOP UNTIL ADVISED' TO 'CLEARED FOR TOUCH AND GO'. THE VARIOUS WIND INDICATORS ON THE FIELD VARIED IN DIRECTION FROM NORTH TO EAST, SOUTH AND WEST. THE VELOCITIES VARIED FROM 5 TO 15 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA237

Location