Accident Cessna P210 N73CE, Friday 18 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 June 1993
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210
Owner/operator:Charles Herman Ehlers
Registration: N73CE
MSN: 21000369
Total airframe hrs:1484 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marthas Vineyrd, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bedford, MA (KBED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT CONTACTED ATC AND REPORTED HE WAS AT 400 FT. AFTER THE PILOT RECEIVED AND ACKNOWLEDGED A FURTHER CLEARANCE, RADIO AND RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. SEVERAL WITNESSES IN THE AREA SAW THE AIRPLANE DESCEND BELOW THE CLOUDS, FLYING AT A LOW ALTITUDE, HEADING IN THE DIRECTION OF THE AIRPORT, TURN TO THE RIGHT AND IMPACT THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS CONDUCTED ON THE PILOT REVEALED POSITIVE CONCENTRATIONS OF THE DRUGS CHLORDIAZEPOXIDE AND NORDIAZEPAM WHICH COULD HAVE AFFECTED THE PILOT'S ABILITY TO FLY SAFELY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93FA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93FA118