Accident Piper PA-28-236 N2960X, Wednesday 18 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 May 1983
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:Navajo Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2960X
MSN: 7911276
Total airframe hrs:1073 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emigrant Gap, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING TAKEOFF. THE CFI AND STUDENT HAD MADE A LANDING ON A RWY THAT WAS 2/3 COVERED WITH SNOW. THEY THOUGHT THEY COULD MAKE A SHORT FIELD LANDING AND A SHORT FIELD RUNNING TAKEOFF. THEY NOSED DOWN IN THE SNOW DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF. ASSESING THE DAMAGE IN THIS MISHAP AS MINOR THEY RESTARTED THE ACFT AFTER PUSHING IT OUT OF THE SNOW. A TAKEOFF FROM THE CLEARED 1/3 OF THE RWY TOWARD THE SNOW RESULTED IN AN ABORT IN THE SNOW. THEY DECIDED TOTAKEOFF FROM THE SNOW COVERED AREA TOWARD THE CLEARED END OF THE RWY. THIS LEFT NO ROOM FOR AN ABORT. WHEN AIRBORNE, USING FLAPS BUT OUT OF GROUND EFFECT, THE ACFT SETTLED INTO THE TREES. THE ARPT IS CLOSED BY SNOW IN WINTER MONTHS WITH NO SNOW REMOVAL PLANS AND IS SO NOTED IN THE GUIDE TO ARPTS.THE AREA CLEARED BY THE WIND AND USED BY THIS FLT WAS ABOUT 750 FT LONG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA235

Location