Accident Hiller UH-12E N4027L, Wednesday 18 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 May 1983
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:J & J Helicopter
Registration: N4027L
MSN: 5074
Total airframe hrs:951 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thermal, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS APRX 1/3 OF THE WAY THRU A PROCEDURE TURN AT ABOUT 60 FT AGL, WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. HE COMPLETED THE TURN, LEVELED THE HELICOPTER & MOUMENTARILY REGAINED COMPLETE POWER, THEN THE ENGINE QUIT OPERATING. AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING TO A ROAD WAS STARTED, BUT THE PLT SAW A TRUCK APPROACHING, SO HE MANEUVERED BACK TOWARD THE FIELD THAT HE HAD BEEN SPRAYING. DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER & IT CAME TO REST ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. DURING AN INVESTIGATION, THE AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP HAD TO BE PRIMED BEFORE THE ENG WOULD START. REPORTEDLY, A FUEL INTERUPTION TO THE PUMP COULD CAUSE IT TO LOSE ITS PRIME, & IF THIS OCCURRED DURING FLT, FUEL STARVATION WOULD OCCUR. THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD MADE CYCLIC TURNS TO KEEP POSTITIVE G'S ON THE ROTOR SYSTEM RATHER THAN CYCLIC & PEDAL TURNS. APRX GAL OF FUEL WAS REMAINING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA236

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 October 1997 N4027L Private 0 Liberty, NE sub

Location