| Date: | Sunday 11 October 1987 |
| Time: | 10:51 |
| Type: | Beechcraft F33A Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N17985 |
| MSN: | CE-717 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Concord, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Concord, NH (CON) |
| Destination airport: | Bedford, MA (BED) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT OBTAINED A TELEPHONE WX BRIEFING THEN FILED AN IFR FLT PLAN FOR A 1030 EDT DEPARTURE FM CONCORD MUNICIPAL AIRPORT. THE PLT reported OFF CONCORD AT 800 FT AND CLIMBING AT 1047. MANCHESTER DEPARTURE CONTROL ACKNOWLEDGED, ASSIGNED A TRANSPONDER CODE, AND OBSERVED AN INDICATED ALTITUDE OF 1900 FT AT 1050 EDT. THE PLT DID NOT RESPOND TO MANCHESTER. THE ACFT CRASHED IN A SCHOOL YARD IN A STEEP DESCENT. WITNESSES GAVE CONFLICTING STATEMENTS REGARDING ENG NOISE. ONE WITNESS SAID IT SOUNDED LIKE THE ENGINE WENT TO FULL THROTTLE BEFORE IMPACT. PROP SLASH MARKS WERE OBSERVED AT THE IMPACT PT. THE ENG TEARDOWN REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88LA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32423 