Accident Piper PA-25 N4521Y, Tuesday 17 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 May 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Boyana Airspray Company
Registration: N4521Y
MSN: 25-472
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3201 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tomah, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, WI (NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST POWER AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION MISSION. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON THE 5TH FLT OF THE DAY AFTER TAKING OFF ON RUNWAY 27 AND WHEN CLIMBING TO 125 FT AGL THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD 50 YDS OFF THE END OF TH TAKEOFF RUNWAY. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE LOWER PLUGS CONTAINED A DARK GREY DEPOSIT THAT BRIDGED THE ELECTRODES. THIS DEPOSIT WEAKENED THE SPARK PRODUCED BY THE PLUGS. WHEN CLEARED THEY PRODUCED A STRONGER SPARK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA219

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 August 1969 N6356Z Mid Valley Dus 0 Visalia, CA w/o