Accident Weatherly 620 N4619E, Tuesday 17 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 May 1983
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 620
Owner/operator:Tomlin Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N4619E
MSN: 1513
Total airframe hrs:369 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cornerstone, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Altheimer, AR (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PLT SAID HE WAS MAKING A SWATH RUNWHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE FLAGMAN SAID HE SAW BLACK SMOKE THEN WHITE SMOKE AS THE ENGINE QUIT. POST CRASH INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FLOAT FULCRUM SCREW (P/N P13773) HAD BACKED OUT OF THE CARBURETOR ASSEMBLY. THIS WOULD RESULT IN ENGINE FLOODING. THE SCREW WAS FOUND IN THE COWLING AFTER THE ACCIDENT. ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURER THE SCREW IS INITIALLY SAFETIED TO A PIPE PLUG. IF INSTALLED IN AN ACFT WITH A FUEL PRESSURE GAUGE THIS PIPE PLUG IS REMOVED SO THE SCREW HAS TO BE RESAFETIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA243

Location