| Date: | Tuesday 17 May 1983 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6013Y |
| MSN: | 27-3195 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cabo Rojo, PR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:POLICE DEPARTMENT PERSONNEL STATED THAT WHILE LANDING AT NIGHT ON AN OFF AIRPORT FIELD, THE AIRCRAFT GROUNDED LOOPED ABOUT 250 FT AFTER TOUCHDOWN, SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.THIS WAS DRUG RELATED ACTIVITY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83FKA03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA83FKA03