Accident Cessna 152 N67613, Monday 16 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 May 1983
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Willow River Flight, Inc.
Registration: N67613
MSN: 41505
Total airframe hrs:1025 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Richmond, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Richmond, WI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT ON HIS 2ND SOLO FLT MADE A HARD LANDING WHICH COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR. THIS WAS THE 1ST LANDING OF THEFLIGHT AND THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN NOSE GEAR FIRST. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND FOLDED BACKWARD. THE UNDERSIDE OF THE COWLING WAS BENT, THE ENGINE MOUNTS BROKEN AND FIRE WALL BENT. THE WEATHER WAS CLEAR AND THE WIND WAS CALM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA218

Location