| Date: | Monday 16 May 1983 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Okc Flight Inc. |
| Registration: | N65412 |
| MSN: | 15281535 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2950 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Woodward, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Oklahoma City, OK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AS THE A/S INCREASED DRNG TKOF ROLL THE ACFT STARTED TO SKID TO THE RT. THE STUDENT PLT STATED THAT WITH FULL L AILERON AND NO RT RUDDER THE ACFT CONTINUED TO SKID TO THE RT. HE THEN ATMPTD TO APPLY L RUDDER AND ABORT THE TKOF BY REDUCING PWR. THE ACFT VEERED SHARPLY TO THE L INTO THE VASI INSTALLATION LOCATED OFF THE L SIDE OF RWY 17.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA240 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA240
Location