Accident Beechcraft 60 Duke N821BE, Monday 16 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 May 1983
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Owner/operator:110 Leasing, Inc.
Registration: N821BE
MSN: P-593
Total airframe hrs:51 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-541-E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Robbinsville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (KIND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS STRUCTURALLY DAMAGED DURING RECOVERY FROM A DESCENDING RIGHT SPIRAL THAT OCCURRED AS THE FLT PASSED THRU FLT LEVEL 190. AS THE PLT RECVD FROM THE DESCENDING SPIRAL THE INBOARD AND OUTBOARD AILERON HINGE RIVETS WERE SHEARED. THE ALTITUDE DEVIATION OCCURRED IN IMC WEATHER. AN EMERGENCY WAS DECLARED WITH ATC. VECTORS WERE PROVIDED TO JFK APRT FOR A VFR LANDING. THE FLT LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT AS THE ACFT CLIMBED THROUGH 19000FT AT 100 KTS A LOUD BANK WAS HEARD AND THE ACFT STARTED SHAKING. THE PLT DISENGAGED THE AUTOPLT AND LOWERED THE NOSE. HE STATED THE ACFT ENTERED A RIGHT DESCENDING SPIRAL. HE COULD NOT MOVE THE AILERON AND RECOVERED WITH RUDDER AND ELEVATOR. THE RIGHT AILERON ROD AND HINGES WERE EXAMINED AND THE FAILURES WERE FOUND TO BE SHEAR FROM DUCTILE OVERLOAD. THE FAILED RIVETS MET SPECIFICATIONS FOR HARDNESS TESTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FA115

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 May 1983 N821BE One Ten Leasing 0 Detroit, MI sub