| Date: | Monday 16 May 1983 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5042Q |
| MSN: | 300-79 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1041 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Twin Hills, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Dillingham, AK (DLG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING TAKEOFF WHEN THE LANDING GEAR DUG INTO THE SOFT SAND. THE WEATHER WAS VMC BUT THE WIND WAS GUSTING UP TO 40 MPH. THE PILOT DID NOT CLAIM ANY PROBLEMS WITH THE WIND OR THE ACFT BUT HE DID HAVE A STRONG CROSSWIND.THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS A SANDY RUTTED BEACH ABOUT 47 NM SW OF DILLINGHAM AK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83LA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83LA081
Location