| Date: | Sunday 15 May 1983 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Jerry Marowelli |
| Registration: | N3242Z |
| MSN: | 22-7189 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2000 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spring Arbor, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Jackson, MI (KJXN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING OFF THE ARPT WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB. THE ACFT HAD ABOUT 1/2 A TANK OF FUEL IN BOTH RIGHT AND LEFT TANK BEFORE TAKEOFF. THE PLT WAS USING THE RIGHT TANK FOR TAKEOFF. THE PLT HAD DONE A 180 DEGREE LEFT TURN ON THE RWY FOR TAKEOFF. THE ENGINE QUIT AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL DURING TAKEOFF. A MAINTENANCE INSPECTOR FORFAA STATES THAT 'WHEN FUEL IS BEING USED FROM A TANK ON THE OUTSIDE OF A TURN, THE ENGINE MAY QUIT.' WITH LESS THAN A FULL TANK OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK AND A TURN TO THE LEFT THE CENTRIFUGAL FORCE WOULD MOVE THE FUEL OUTWARD CAUSING AN INTERRUPTION IN THE FUEL SUPPLY. THIS LEAVES AN AIR BUBBLE IN THE FUEL LINE. WHEN THIS BUBBLE REACHES THE CARBURETOR THEENGINE QUITS. NO OTHER REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE ENGINE STOPPAGE IN THIS ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA214 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA214
Location