| Date: | Sunday 15 May 1983 |
| Time: | 13:39 LT |
| Type: | Waco UPF7 |
| Owner/operator: | Gregory Vusovich |
| Registration: | N29962 |
| MSN: | 5459 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5400 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental W670-5A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seal Beach, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Huntington Bch., GA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS LANDED ON A BEACH HIGHWAY AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT AT 800 FEET MSL. THE ACFT DAMAGE DURING THE LANDING WAS LIMITED TO A BROKEN LANDING STRUT, BENT PROPELLER BLADE AND FRACTURED FRONT AND REAR SPARS OF THE RIGHT WING. THE FLIGHTWAS A SCENIC EXCURSION BY THE PILOT WITH ONE PASSENGER. AFTER THE LANDING THE SIGHT GAUGES READ EMPTY FOR THE LEFT TANK AND LESS THAN ONE QUARTER FOR THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. THE FUEL CAPS WERE FOUND TO BE INSTALLED BACKWARDS WHICH WOULD CAUSE NEGATIVE PRESSURE ON THE TANKS. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS FLYING WITH THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR ON BOTH WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT.HE SAID HE TRIED ALL POSITIONS FOR RESTART WITH NO SUCCESS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA232 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA232
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location