| Date: | Sunday 15 May 1983 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G |
| Owner/operator: | James T Lewis |
| Registration: | N739B |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6V4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zachary, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Baker, LA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE TAIL ROTOR GEAR BOX SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT DURING PRACTICE AUTOROTATION. THE ACFT BEGAN TO SPIN RAPIDLY AND NOSE DOWN. INCREASING THE POWER BROUGHT THE NOSE UP BUT INCREASED THE SPEED OF ROTATION. THE ACFT HIT ON ONE SKID STILL IN A RAPID SPIN. THE OCCUPANTS WERE ABLE TO EXIT THE WRECKAGE AND CRAWL AWAY. THE TAILROTOR GEAR BOX WAS FOUND 100 YDS AWAY. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE GEARBOX STUDS HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83FA232 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83FA232