Accident Eipper Quicksilver MX UNREG, Sunday 15 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 May 1983
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MX
Owner/operator:San Diego Ultralight Park
Registration: UNREG
MSN: NONE
Total airframe hrs:25 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA 43OR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Romona, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT ENCOUNTERED CLOUDS IN A MOUNTAINOUS AREA. SHE ELECTED TO FLY ABOVE THE CLOUDS, BUT HAD DIFFICULTY FINDING AN OPENING FOR A DESCENT. AFTER EVENTUALLY FINDING AN OPENING, SHE DESCENDED BELOW THE CLOUDS, BUT FOUND SHE WAS IN AN UNFAMILIAR AREA. THE PLT BECAME CONCERNED ABOUT RUNNING OUT OF FUEL & STARTED TO LAND IN THE BEST AVAILABLE AREA. HOWEVER, BEFORE LANDING, THE FRONT WHEEL OF THE ULTRALIGHT CONTACTED A HIGH TENSION WIRE & THE VEHICLE CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FU004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FU004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 November 1983 unreg. private 1 Elwin, IL w/o
5 November 1983 UNREG Paul Miller Elwin, IL w/o
29 November 1993 UNREG Private Newark, TX sub
29 November 1993 unreg. private 1 Newark, TX sub
7 May 2011 UNREG Todd Alan Tollefson 0 Crookston, Minnesota sub
Loss of control
15 August 2015 UNREG 0 Pittsboro, NC (1NC1) sub
Fuel starvation

Location