Accident Forney F-1 N7528C, Saturday 14 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 May 1983
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Forney F-1
Owner/operator:Paul Connelly
Registration: N7528C
MSN: 5643
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Continental 90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fitchburg, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fitchburg, MA (KFIT)
Destination airport:Stow, MA (6B6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SETTLED INTO TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING ON TAKEOFF AFTER A POWER LOSS AT 800 FEET AGL. THE FLIGHT HAD STARTED AT STOW, MA. AND PROCEEDED AT FITCHBURG AFTER PRACTICING STALLS AND TURNS FOR A PILOT REVIEW. AFTER LANDING AT FITCHBURG AIRPORT THE FLIGHT TAXIED INTO TAKEOFF POSITON WITHOUT STOPPING FOR ANY CHECKS AND TOOK OFF. AT ABOUT 800 FEET THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND WHEN A SUITABLE LANDING SITE WAS NOT FOUND A STALL INTO TREES WAS ACCOMPLISHED. THE 2 PILOTS WERE UNINJURED. AN AIR FILTER ELEMENT HAD BLOCKED THE CARBURETOR THROAT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA112