| Date: | Friday 9 April 1993 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9349W |
| MSN: | 28-11037 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oxford, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (MA08) |
| Destination airport: | Bridgeport, CT (KBDR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TAKING OFF WITH A TAILWIND. AFTER IT BECAME AIRBORNE, THE POWER WAS HEARD TO BE REDUCED, AND THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON THE RUNWAY AND RETURNED TO THE AIR. POWER WAS HEARD TO COME ON FULL AGAIN, AND THE TAKEOFF CONTINUED, WITH THE AIRPLANE DRIFTING LEFT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY IN A NOSE HIGH PITCH ATTITUDE, AND CLIMBING SLOWLY. AS THE AIRPLANE PASSED OVER TREES, A WITNESS SAW THE TAIL STRIKE THE TOP OF SOME TREES AND THEN THE AIRPLANE PITCHED NOSE DOWN INTO THE TREES. THE WITNESS ALSO STATED THAT THE SOUTHERN WINDSOCK, NEAR WHERE THE PILOT INITIATED HIS TAKEOFF, WAS STEADY AT 3/4 FULL, AND OCCASIONALLY FULL. THE PILOT HAD EARLIER LANDED AT THE AIRPORT AROUND NOONTIME, AND THE LANDING WAS ALSO DOWNWIND WITH THE WINDS FROM THE SOUTH AT ABOUT 10 KTS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF WHICH RESULTED IN NOT BEING ABLE TO OBTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED FOR CLIMBOUT. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TAILWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC93FA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC93FA076