Serious incident Cessna 402C N6791Y, Friday 13 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 May 1983
Time:21:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Provincetown Boston Airlines
Registration: N6791Y
MSN: 402C0454
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2448 hours
Engine model:Continental TS10520VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hyannis, MA (KHYA)
Destination airport:(KBOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN LEVEL FLIGHT A CESSNA 402 PASSED BEHIND AN AIRBUS A-300 IN DESCENT FOR LANDING. THE CESSNA 402 ROLLED INVERTED.THE PILOT REGAINED CONTROL AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT AT HIS DESTINATION. BOTH ACFT WERE ON INSTRUMENT FLIGHT PLANS, IN INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS, BEING VECTORED FOR APPROACH. CURRENT FAA ATC PROCEDURES DO NOT STIPULATE CRITERIA FOR APPROPRIATE VERTICAL AND HORIZONTAL CLEARANCE WHEN ON OR OTHER ACFT IS NOT EXECUTING THE SAME FLIGHT PROFILE AS THE OTHER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83IA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83IA113