Accident Cessna 170A N170KM, Friday 13 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 May 1983
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N170KM
MSN: 19166
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:3820 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prague, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ardmore, OK (KADM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TURNING TO BASE LEG FOR LANDING THE ENG QUIT. WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO REACH THE ARPT, THE PLT SELECTED ANOTHER FIELD, BUT LANDED SHORT IN ROUGH TERRAIN. A LARGE QUANTITY OF WATER WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT'S FUEL TANKS WHICH WASTRACED TO A CONTAMINATED FUEL STORAGE TANK AT THE ACFT'S HOME BASE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA233

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 November 1988 N170KM Reynolds & Cain Flying Service 0 Mccrory, AR sub