Accident Grumman American AA5B N28426, Friday 13 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 May 1983
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA5B
Owner/operator:Hortmont Aviation Services
Registration: N28426
MSN: AA5B-0606
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1556 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bedminster, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:White Plains, NY (HPN
Destination airport:Doylestown, PA (N88
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER A LOSS OF POWER WHILE ENROUTE FROM WHITE PLAINS. THE ENGINE STARTED TO SHAKE AND THE RPMS DECREASED. THE PLT INITIATED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES BUT THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO RUN ROUGHLY.A DECISION WAS MADE TO LAND AT SOMERSET ARPT. THE LANDING APPROACH WAS HIGH AND THE PLT ELECTED TO GO AROUND. THE ENGINEPOWER WAS NOT ENOUGH AND A FULL STALL FLAPS UP LANDING WAS MADE INTO THE TREE TOPS. THE ACFT SLID DOWN THE TREES AND STOPPED IN A PAST VERTICAL NOSE DOWN POSITION. DURING A POST ACCIDENT ENGINE EXAMINATION THE #1 CYLINDER HAD NO COMPRESSION. THE EXHAUST VALVE WAS BROKEN AND THE VALVE HEAD WAS NOT FOUND. THE CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE GUIDE MEASURED .515. THE SPECIFICATION WHEN NEW IS .4985. THE SERVICE LIMIT IS .4995.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FA110