Accident Piper PA-23-250 N5512Y, Friday 13 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 May 1983
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Tru-lite International Inc.
Registration: N5512Y
MSN: 27-2608
Total airframe hrs:3150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Liverpool, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butler, PA (KBTP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE APPROACH, THE PLT NEGLECTED TO EXTEND THE GEAR, AAND SUBSEQUENTLY, MADE A WHEELS UP LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA211

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 February 1991 N5512Y Private 0 Punxsutawney, PA w/o

Location