| Date: | Friday 13 May 1983 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T |
| Owner/operator: | James Elwood & Ken Lowe Arct. |
| Registration: | N2943Z |
| MSN: | 28R 7931268 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 913 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-FB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aurora, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Englewood, CO (APA |
| Destination airport: | Topeka, KS (KTOP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RECEIVED A JUMP START BECAUSE THE BATTERY FAILED TO START THE ENG. AFTER DEPARTURE & LEVELING OF AT 10,000 FT, HE WAS CONCERNED WITH THE 1 INCH OF RIME ICE HE HAD PICKED UP & GOT AN UPDATED WX BRIEFING FROM FLT WATCH. HE ASKED FOR & RECEIVED A CLEARANCE BACK TO ARAPAHOE ARPT. DURING LETDOWN TOTAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE OCCURRED. AFTER BREAKING OUT OF THE OVERCAST HE WAS ABLE TO LOCATE COLUMBINE ARPT. WHILE FLYING IN & OUT OF CLOUDS THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY DURING THE 2ND LANDING ATTEMPT. ABOUT 1-1/2 INCHES OF ICE HAD ACCUMULATED ON THE ACFT. EXAM OF THE BATTERY REVEALED THATIT HAD BEEN EXPOSED TO VERY HIGH OPERATING TEMPS. THE 6 CELLS WERE DRY. THE TOP OF THE BATTERY BORE EVIDENCE OF PAINT BUBBLING & CASE DISTORTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83FA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83FA111
Location