Accident Cessna 170B N2492D, Thursday 12 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 May 1983
Time:14:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2492D
MSN: 20644
Total airframe hrs:2750 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD TRAVELED FROM ALASKA TO PURCHASE THE ACFT. AFTER PURCHASE, AND SOME MINOR REPAIRS BY A LOCAL MECHANIC, THE PLT RECEIVED A ONE HR CHECKOUT PRIOR TO DEPARTING ON THE FIRST LEQ OF THE RETURN TRIP. WHEN THE ACFT ARRIVED AT REDDING IT WAS OBSERVED TO LAND HARD, BOUNCE AND VEER OFF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA227

Location