| Date: | Thursday 12 May 1983 |
| Time: | 14:42 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 441 |
| Owner/operator: | Modern Supply Company |
| Registration: | N36962 |
| MSN: | 33 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1135 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE3318401S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Arkansas City, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Ponca City, OK (KPNC) |
| Destination airport: | Wichita, KS (KICT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT EXPERIENCED ELEVATOR CONTROL PROBLEMS AND MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON AN ABANDONED AIRSTRIP. THE ELEVATOR TRIM CABLE HAD COME OFF OF THE ELECTRIC TRIM SERVO DRUM AND WAS TANGLED IN THE AUTO PILOT. AN UNRELATED FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRCRAFT. POST FIRE TESTS SUGGEST THAT THE CABLE DRUM HAD BEEN SUBJECT TO TAMPERING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83IA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83IA109
Location