Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N4274A, Thursday 12 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 May 1983
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:American Cattle Services Inc.
Registration: N4274A
MSN: TH-26
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chattanooga, OK (92F
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN ON THE MAIN GEAR WAS NORMAL. HOWEVER, WHEN THE NOSE GEAR CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE RWY, THERE WAS A BRIEF HESITATION, THEN THE NOSE SETTLED & THE PROPELLERS STRUCK THE RWY. THE PLT APPLIED BACK PRESSURE ON THE ELEVATOR CONTROL TO HOLD THE NOSE UP, BUT THE MAIN GEAR ALSO RETRACTED. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT ALL OF THE GEAR HAD RETRACTED TO THE UP & LOCKED POSITION, BUT THE FLAPS WERE STILL EXTENDED. NO PRE-ACCIDENT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND IN THE LANDING GEAR EXTENTION/RETRACTION SYS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA237

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 September 1987 N4274A American Cattle Ser.,inc. 0 Guthrie, OK sub

Location