Accident Piper PA-28R N36804, Wednesday 11 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 May 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Wright Patterson Aero Club
Registration: N36804
MSN: 28R7837295
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2445 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mora, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Middletowwn, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY INTO A CORNFIELD DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER LIFTOFF THE STALL WARNING CAME ON AND THE ACFT WOULD NOT ACCELERATE OR CLIMB. HE PULLED THE POWER OFF AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE ACFT LANDED ON THE RWY BUT PROCEEDED OFF THE END OF THE RWY INTO A CORNFIELD WHERE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA210