Accident Cessna 152 N69057, Tuesday 10 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 May 1983
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ohio Valley Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N69057
MSN: 15282466
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1973 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smithfield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wheeling, WV (KHLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD BEEN PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. ON ABOUT THE 6TH OR 7TH TOUCH-AND-GO, HE APPLIED POWER TO TAKEOFF WHEN A GROUP OF DEER CROSSED THE RWY. HE STEERED TO THE LEFT TO AVOID THE ANIMALS, WENT OFF THE RWY, HIT A LARGE MOUND OF DIRT, THEN THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA207

Location