| Date: | Tuesday 10 May 1983 |
| Time: | 12:23 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N69353 |
| MSN: | 152 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1751 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT TOOK OFF FROM MIDWAY ARPT, FLEW TO ANOTHER ARPT TO PRACTICE LANDINGS, THEN RETURNED TO MIDWAY TO LAND. WHILE HE WAS ON AN APPROACH TO LAND ON RWY 22R, THE TOWER CONTROLLER REQUESTED THAT THE STUDENT MAKE A SHORT APPROACH DUE TO OTHER TRAFFIC. WHILE LANDING WITH A WIND FROM 130 DEG AT 10 KTS, THE ACFT BOUNCED ON THE 1ST TOUCHDOWN, THEN LANDED NOSEWHEEL 1ST. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY WAS DAMAGED & A FUEL TANK WAS RUPTURED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA206 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA206
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 June 1983 |
N6385M |
Private |
0 |
Cross Keys, NJ |
 |
sub |
| 7 May 1985 |
N6097M |
Alabama Aviation & Techn.col. |
0 |
Ozark, AL |
 |
sub |
Location