Accident Cessna 140 N76379, Monday 9 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 May 1983
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76379
MSN: 10800
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1758 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Albany, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Albany, MS (M72
Destination airport:New Albany, MS (M72
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS INSTRUCTED TO MAKE 1 OR 2 LANDINGS AFTER RETURNING FROM A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLT. HE WAS UNABLE TO RECALL DETAILS OF THE ACCIDENT, BUT HIS WIFE WAS AT THE AIRPORT & WAS A WITNESS. ACCORDING TO HER, THE PLT MADE A GO-AROUND ON HIS FIRST APPROACH. ON THE SECOND APPROACH, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN, BOUNCED ONCE OR TWICE, POWER WAS ADDED & THE ACFT LIFTED OFF. HOWEVER, DURING THE SEQUENCE, THE ACFT ANGLED TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY & SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH A ROW OF TREES APRX 360 FT FROM THE RWY CENTERLINE. THE ACFT WAS EXAMINED & AN ENGINE RUN-UP WAS MADE, BUT NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF FAILURE WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FKQ02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FKQ02

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 December 2006 N76379 0 Vienna, Missouri sub

Location