Accident Beechcraft B60 N2053G, Monday 9 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 May 1983
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B60
Owner/operator:Tcp Corp
Registration: N2053G
MSN: B-489
Total airframe hrs:1166 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-541-E1C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Afton, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chickasha, OK (KCHK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE PLT APPLIED BRAKES TO SLOW THE ACFT IN ORDER TO TURN OFF THE MID-FIELD EXIT, BUT THE ACFT WAS GOING TOO FAST FOR THE TURN. THE PLT STATED HE FELT THE BRAKES BEGIN TO BE INEFFECTIVE AT THIS POINT. HE THEN DECIDED TO LET THE ACFT ROLL TO THE END OF THE RWY. THE BRAKES WOULD NOT HOLD WHEN HE APPLIED THEM NEAR THE END. THE PLT THEN ADDED FULL POWER IN ORDER TO PANCAKE THE ACFT INTO THE LAKE OFF THE END OF THE RWY. THE ACFT STRUCK THE WATER 75-100 YDS FROM SHORE. THE BRAKES WERE EXAMINED & THE BRAKE SYSTEM WAS CAPABLE OF OPERATION. HOWEVER, BOTH BRAKE DISKS WERE WORN BEYOND ALLOWABLE LIMITS. THE LEFT DISC MEASURED 0.403 INCH & THE RIGHT DISC MEASURED 0.401 INCH. MINUMUM IS 0.445. IN ADDITION,THE DISCS CONTAINED 'BLUE' SPOTS ON THEIR SURFACE INDICATING THAT THEY HAD BEEN SEVERELY OVERHEATED DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA229

Location